Print this page

Current N4.115

Ph: 02 9319 5222

Part Numbers

Part Description

Part Numbers

Oil Filter

603003

Fuel Filter

313291

Impeller

544310

Gasket, Impeller

614616

Seal, W/Pump

310561

V Belt

48108141

O-Ring, Heat Exchanger

 

Anode, Exhaust Elbow

494635

Anode, Selva Sail Drive

N/A

Periodic Maintenance

CHECK

EVERY DAY

AT 20 HRS

100 HRS

200 HRS OR EVERY YEAR

400 HRS OR EVERY 2 YRS

Oil Levels (Engine & Gearbox)

x

       

Battery Charge (indicator)

x

       

Water Temperature & Operation

x

       

General Sealing

   

x

   

Battery Electrolyte level

   

x

   

Operation of the Controls

     

x

 

Belt Tension

 

x

 

x

 

Valve Adjustment

 

x

 

x

 

Starter & Alternator Mountings

     

x

 

Tightness of Screws and Assemblies

 

x

 

x

 

Sea Water Pump

     

x

 

Engine Mounts and Alignment

       

x

Injector Calibration

       

x

Sea Water Strainer

x

       

Thermostat (to be cleaned)

   

x

   

Coolant level in Heat Exchanger

x

       

Zinc Anode

       

x

Air Filter

 

x

     

CLEAN

         

Heat Exchanger Tube Stack

       

x

REPLACE

         

Oil Filter

 

x

 

x

 

Fuel Filter

       

x

Oil (Engine & Gearbox)

 

x

 

x

 

Coolant

 

x

 

x

 

Primary Fuel Filter

   

x

   

O-Rings, Heat Exchanger

     

x

x

Impeller

     

x

 

V Belt

     

x

 

Technical Data

ENGINE SPECIFICATION
Number of cylinders: 4
Displacement: 3769 cm3
Bore - Stroke: 100 x 120 mm
Compression ratio: 20/1
Max. pressure difference between cyl.: 10%
Compression pressure: 40 bars
Minimum compression pressure: 29.6 bars
Maximum speed without load: 2600rpm
Maximum RPM in load: 2820 rpm
Idle RPM in forward gear: 780 – 800 rpm
Max. torque:
Firing order: 1-3-4-2
Rotation: counter clockwise (Flywheel)

INJECTION
Direct injection type: E-CDIS
Injectors : BOSCH type P
Fuel injection pressure:1st phase: 190 bars
2nd phase: 240 bars
Injection pump manufacturer:
BOSCH MINI
Injection timing: 12 to 14° before TDC

TIGHTENING TORQUE
Arm head cover cap nuts: 6.9 to 11.3 Nm
Cylinder head bolts M12: 98.1 to 107.9 Nm
Flywheel bolts M12: 98.1 to 107.9 Nm
Connecting rod bolts M10: 78 to 83.4 nm
Rocker arm bracket nuts M10: 49 to 55.9 Nm
Main bearing caps bolts M14: 137.3 to 147.1 Nm
Crankshaft end bolts M16: 255 to 274 Nm
Nozzle holder bolt M8: 17.7 to 20.6 Nm
Injection pump shaft bolts M14: 73.6 to 83.4 Nm
B+ starter nut M8: 9.8 to 11.8 Nm

LUBRIFICATION
Oil pressure at idle RPM: 0.5 bar
Oil pressure at maximum load: 2 to 4 bars
Recommended oil: MOTUL MARINE 4T SAE 15W40 API mini CD
Oil pan capacity: 13.2 liters horizontal engine
Gearbox model:
Oil capacity: depending type
Recommended oil:

COOLING CIRCUIT
Capacity: 12 liters
Liquid: 50% antifreeze + 50% water

DIAGRAMS
Valves clearance (cold):
0.23 to 0.27 mm
Valve recessing:
Inlet: 0.6 to 0.8 mm
Exhaust: 0.85 to 01.05 mm

PISTON RINGS
Piston ring gap:
Piston compression: 0.30 to 0.45 mm
Limit: 1.25mm
Oil control: 0.25 to 0.45 mm
Limit: 1.25 mm

CYLINDER HEAD
Cylinder head surface flatness: < 0.05mm

SEA WATER PUMP
Water flow: 80 liters per minutes

ELECTRICITY
Intake air resistance (cold): 0.3 ohms
Recommended battery: 12v 136 AH 


Previous page: Current N4.100
Next page: Superseded 2.40HE